Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
AC19 Technical Program
Share |

2019 Southwest Section AWWA Annual Conference and Exposition

Technical Program

Download the AC19 Technical Program by clicking HERE

 

Monday PM, October 21, 2019

10:00 - 11:30

Opening General Session

Opening General Session

Opening General Session

 

Meeting Room - Munich

Moderator – Vicki Stanley

Meeting Room - Milan

Moderator-Stan Starling

Meeting Room - Venice

Moderator- Callie Acuff

 

Source,Treatment, & Distribution Solutions

Engineering Projects, Case Studies

Management, Regulation, Funding

1:30 - 2:00

Clyde Zelch, (Tomcat Consultants) - Part 1 / 2 Sanitary Defects in Storage

 

Kenneth Schwab P.E., (City of Broken Arrow) -

The Together Project – Tiger Creek Nature Park: A New Paradigm

Jane Hurley, (Central Ark. Water) Utility Education and Outreach; Imagine A Day Without Water

2:00 - 2:30

 

Clyde Zelch, (Tomcat Consultants) - Part 2 / 2 Sanitary Defects in Storage

 

 

Craig Johnson P.E., (Crist Engineers) –

Conway Corporation Water Supply Study; Optimizing safe yield utilizing terminalstorage reservoirs and the Arkansas River

Joan Gausvik P.E., (Tulsa) - City of Tulsa’s Asset Management Journey; Developing a Framework to Improve Performance

2:30 - 3:30

Exhibitor Break

3:30 - 4:00

Stephen Barr – (AWWA) Workshop Pt. 1 / 2

Community Engineering Corps: What’s in My Backyard?

 

Roy Bellemin, (TMB) - Amoeba/Legionella, Benefits of Biofilm/Disinfection Profiling

Lance McAvoy, (City of Ft. Smith) - Utility Management in an Imperfect World

4:00 - 4:30

Stephen Barr – (AWWA) Workshop Pt. 2 / 2

Community Engineering Corps: What’s in My Backyard?

 

Devon Assael, (SonicSolutions Algae Control)– Entergy Case Study; Lagoon Algae, TOC, Reduction using Ultrasound Tech.

Ben Haecherl, (Carollo Engineers, Inc.); Shawn Carico, ( Columbia Water and Light): Permitting Water Treatment Plant Residual Discharges

Tuesday AM, October 22, 2019

 

Meeting Room - Munich

Moderator - Srini Sundaramoorthy

Meeting Room - Milan

Moderator – Brad Hammond

Meeting Room - Venice

Moderator – Eric Lee

 

Source, Treatment & Distribution Solutions

Engineering Projects, Case Studies

Management, Regulation, Funding

8:30 - 9:00

Anthony Kennedy PhD, P.E., (Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, Colorado) - Technologies for Fluoride Removal

 

Thomas O. Crowley, (Carollo Engineers, Inc.); Dustin Segraves, (City of Oklahoma City) - Innovative Chlorine Contactors for a Large Water Treatment Plant

Chi Ho Sham, PhD, (AWWA) Utility Management Standards as Tools for Optimization of Utility Operations

9:00 - 9:30

Thom Tackman / Lucy Allen, (Kasco Marine) Instrument Supply Incorporated - Mix It Up!

 

Amber Wooten P.E., (Carollo Engineers Inc.),

Norman WTP – Lessons Learned between the Pilot Study and Water Production

Stacy Cheevers, (Beaver Water District) - Electrical System Resiliency- No Power No Water

9:30 - 10:30

Exhibitor Break

10:30 - 11:00

Matt Hemmendinger, (AWWA) - Serving Small Water Systems with New Resources

 

Aurelie Nabonnand P.E, Rebecca Poole P.E. (Carollo Engineers, Inc.), Kenneth Schwab P.E. and Charles Vokes (City of Broken Arrow) - Improving Water Turnover through Tank and Distribution Management

Aaron Benzing, P.E., (Hawkins Weir Engineers) - Read the Fine Print: Understanding Construction Contract General Conditions

11:00 - 11:30

Clayton Coe, (Xylem) - Collection and Transport System Optimization

 

(Garver Engineers) Zaid Chowdhury PhD, P.E., BCEE / Brett McDaniel P.E. (Conway Corp.) - Delivering Taste & Odor Free Drinking Water; A Utility’s Deliberate Planning Benefits Through Monitoring & Evaluation of PAC

Adam Carpenter, PhD, (AWWA) Protecting the Source: Using USDA Conservation Programs

11:30 - 1:00

Lunch

Tuesday PM, October 22, 2019 

 

Meeting Room - Munich

Moderator – Spencer Oyemaja

Meeting Room - Milan

Moderator – Jessica Hart-Terry

Meeting Room - Venice

Moderator – Randy Easley

 

Source, Treatment & Distribution

Engineering Projects, Case Studies

Source Water & The Farm Bill

1:00 - 1:30

Pete Kyrkos / Joshua Kurniawan, (UGSI Solutions) - The Role of Smart Tanks in Distribution Water Quality Management

 

Brad Hammond, P.E, (Olsson) - Is CMAR Right for You? A Case Study for a Water Treatment Plant using Alternative Negotiated Purchasing.

 

Walt Delp, P.E., (AR State Conservation Engineer for NRCS) Financing Source Water Protection Through Collaboration with Agriculture

1:30 - 2:00

Callie Acuff, (Ark Dept. of Health) - Controlling DBPs in Groundwater Systems

James Perry, VP, (Utilis) – Blake Weindorf PE, (CAW), Using Satellite RADAR imaging to detect pipeline leaks in Central Arkansas – A Case Study

 

 

Bob Morgan, PhD, (AR USDA) – The Southeastern Partnership for Forests and Water; Enhancing Source Water Protection and Improving Forest Management by Keeping Forest as Forest

2:00 - 2:30

Exhibitor Break

2:30 - 3:00

Stan Starling, PhD, (Ark. Dept. of Health) - Bacteriological Contamination Issues

 

Andy Salveson, (Carollo Engineers, Inc.) - Reuse Treatment to Drinking Water Standards without Reverse Osmosis – Alamonte Springs, FL

 

 

Navigating Farm Bill Resources - Panel Discussion Part 1 / 2– Randy Easley; James McCarty, Bob Morgan, Walt Dep, Adam Carpenter, Tracy Mehan, Chi Ho Sham

3:00 - 3:30

Rick Sherman, (Tintometer Inc.) - Instrument Supply Incorporated - A New Light In Turbidity Measurement

Nick Batker, P.E., (McClelland Engineers) and Ryan Alder (Crossland Heavy - Membrane Bioreactor Conversion Decatur, AR

 

Navigating Farm Bill Resources - Panel Discussion Part 2 / 2– Randy Easley; James McCarty, Bob Morgan, Walt Dep, Adam Carpenter, Tracy Mehan, Chi Ho Sham

Alternate Use Presentations

Spencer Oyemaja , (Searcy Wastewater) Basic Laboratory Safety Considerations

Zaid Chowdhury,PhD, PE, BCEE, (Garver Engineers) - Solving the Mystery of Manganese Riddle: A Systematic Solution Approach

James McCarty, (Beaver Water District) – Lessons Learned from Farm Bill Funding; West Fork RCPP